engineering.
Oops! Looks like your browser is out of date. Is this page displaying correctly? If not, try upgrading your browser or use a different one.

Policies

Privacy policy

This policy (together with our terms of use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the data protection legislation, the data controller is AKT II Limited of White Collar Factory, 1 Old Street Yard, London, EC1Y 8AF and AKT II’s data protection officer is Gary Davison – Company Secretary.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.akt-uk.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, or any other activity carried out from time to time on the website where we may use data collection and also when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) click-stream to, through and from our site (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our cookie policy.

Uses made of the information

AKT II takes your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the services you have requested from us. We will only use this information subject to your instructions, relevant data protection law and our duty of confidentiality.

For Business-to-Business Clients and Contacts our lawful reason for processing your personal information will be “legitimate interests”. Under “legitimate interests” we can process your personal information if: we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.

For Business-to-Consumer Clients and Contacts our lawful reason for processing your personal information will be “A contract with the individual” e.g. to supply services you have requested, or to fulfil obligations under a contract. This also includes steps taken at your request before entering into a contract.

We collect information on our website to process your enquiry, deal with your event registration, give advice based on survey data and improve our services. If you agree, we will also use this information to share updates with you about our services which we believe may be of interest to you.

Data analytics and benchmarking

We may use information generated and stored during your use of our services for our legitimate business interests to enable us to give you the best service and/or solutions and the best experience. These purposes include to:

  • deliver advertising, marketing or information to you which may be useful to you, based on your use of services; or
  • carry out research and development to improve our services; or
  • develop and provide new and existing functionality and services.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
  • our service providers and agents (including their sub-contractors) or third parties which process information on our behalf (e.g. internet service and platform providers, payment processing providers and those organisations we engage to help us send communications to you) so that they may help us to provide you with the services and information you have requested or which we believe is of interest to you or for the purposes of completing tasks and providing the Services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the services and we have contracts in place that require them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes;
  • law enforcement agencies so that they may detect or prevent crime or prosecute offenders;
  • any third party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings, provided we can do so lawfully (for example in response to a court order);
  • any third party in order to meet our legal and regulatory obligations, including statutory or regulatory reporting or the detection or prevention of unlawful acts;
  • another organisation to whom we may transfer our agreement with you;
  • government departments where reporting is mandatory under applicable law.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use at www.akt-uk.com and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of AKT II LIMITED, our customers, or others;
  • the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) only where it is compliant with data protection legislation and the means of transfer provide adequate safeguards in relation to your data. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about projects, services, events of ours and other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving you information.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here to unsubscribe.

Data storage

Data is held in the United Kingdom using different (multiple) servers. AKT II Limited does not store personal data outside the EEA.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Your rights

If you are based within the EEA or within another jurisdiction having similar data protection laws, in certain circumstances you have the following rights:

  1. the right to be told how we use your information and obtain access to your information;
  2. the right to have your information rectified or erased or place restrictions on processing your information;
  3. the right to object to the processing of your information e.g. for direct marketing purposes or where the processing is based on our legitimate interests;
  4. the right to have any information you provided to us on an automated basis returned to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or sent directly to another company, where technically feasible (“data portability”);
  5. where the processing of your information is based on your consent, the right to withdraw that consent subject to legal or contractual restrictions;
  6. the right to object to any decisions based on the automated processing of your personal data, including profiling; and
  7. the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for data protection matters (in the UK the Information Commissioner’s Office).

If you wish to exercise your right described above or for any question you may have, please contact us at privacy@akt-uk.com.

For complete information regarding your rights, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 15th May 2018.

Other sites and social media

If you follow a link from our website, application or service to another site or service, this Privacy Notice will no longer apply. We are not responsible for the information handling practices of third party sites or services and we encourage you to read the privacy notices appearing on those sites or services.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Data Controller, AKT II Limited, White Collar Factory, 1 Old Street Yard, London, EC1Y 8AF or privacy@akt-uk.com.

 

Our details

This website is owned and operated by AKT II Limited.

We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 07500271.

You can contact us:

  • by post, to the postal address given above;
  • using our website contact form;
  • by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time; or
  • by email at privacy@akt-uk.com.
Cookie policy

Information about our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Cookies are small files sent by web servers when you visit websites. The cookies are stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies uniquely identify your browser and are sent back to the web server each time your web browser requests a page from the webserver. This enables the web servers to identify and track activity of web browsers. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can refuse cookies by changing your browser setting (see further below).

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how our visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Disclaimer cookie

This cookie relates to the pop-up disclaimer on our website. It enables the website to remember your user type so that our disclaimer does not pop up every time you visit our website.

Refusing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies, but without accepting cookies you may experience reduced website functionality. To refuse cookies:

  • In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.
  • In Firefox, you can adjust your cookies settings by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”.

Blocking cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of some websites.

Accessibility statement

AKT II is committed to providing a website that is accessible to the widest possible audience. We actively work to ensure that this website is accessible and usable by people of all abilities.

How to get the most accessible experience from this website

Our website can be viewed on a range of different screen sizes, and the size of text can be changed to suit different people. We have also included a search facility and a sitemap, to help people find information more easily.

Changing settings

Using your web browser, you can change the size of text on this website. You can also make other helpful changes in your browser, as well as within your computer generally.

To find out what else you can do, visit My Web My Way (http://www.bbc.co.uk/accessibility/).

Accessibility limitations

At the time of launch, this website is not known to have any limitations which will make it difficult to access for any group of users.

Contacting us

We are always looking for ways to help people get the best experience from this website. If there is information you think should be included on this page, or if you experience any problem accessing the site then please contact us.

Please note: for advice on what information to include when you contact us, we recommending you read “Contacting Organizations about Inaccessible Websites” (http://www.w3.org/WAI/users/inaccessible).

Accessibility guidelines

All pages of this website conform to most of the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.0. These guidelines are the internationally recognised benchmark for building accessible websites.

The Web Content Accessibility Guidelines explain how to make websites more accessible for people with disabilities. Conformity to these guidelines also makes websites more user friendly for all people.

Web standards and technologies

This website has been built to conform to W3C standards for HTML and CSS. These technologies are relied upon throughout the site. The site displays correctly in all popular web browsers, and degrades gracefully in older browsers.

In addition this website uses JavaScript and occasionally links to third-party documents using PDF Technology. These technologies are not relied upon and the website works perfectly well without them. Where JavaScript has been used, the content meets the same high levels of accessibility as the rest of the site.

Conformance date

This accessibility statement was issued on 21 January 2015.

Slavery and human trafficking policy statement

General

This statement sets out the approach of AKT II Limited and its subsidiary businesses (AKT) has taken to date and those we continue to take in compliance with section 54 of the Modern Slavery Act 2015 for the financial year ending 2018.

The aim of this policy statement is to communicate our responsibilities and highlight the risks that modern slavery and trafficking pose to our business, clients and supply chain. AKT II is an international design consultancy primarily focussed on structural engineering. Integrity is one of the core values under which AKT II operates. AKT II is committed to being a responsible business and to upholding high ethical standards in all our operations, including those of our supply chains, no matter where their location around the world.

The Company has a zero tolerance approach to all forms of modern slavery and human trafficking within its business and within its supply chain and is committed to acting ethically and with integrity in all its business dealings and relationships.

The Board have overall responsibility for ensuring this Policy complies with our legal and ethical obligations and that all those under our control comply with it. The Legal Director has primary and day-to-day responsibility for implementing this policy, monitoring its use and effectiveness, dealing with any queries about it, and auditing internal control systems and procedures to ensure they are effective in countering modern slavery. In addition, Management at all levels are responsible for ensuring those reporting to them understand and comply with this Policy and are given appropriate training on it and the issue of modern slavery and human trafficking in supply chains.

Our Supply Chain

AKT II is committed to continuously improving its practices to identify and eliminate any slavery and human trafficking in its business and supply chains, and to acting ethically and with integrity in all its business relationships. We have looked at all our suppliers and assessed the key ones in more detail to ensure that they have appropriate policies in place to minimise the risk of slavery and human trafficking in their business.

AKT II uses a wide range of suppliers who supply goods services and support our operations. We ensure that we expect the same standards from our suppliers that we hold our own business to, which is achieved through monitoring and review. We adopt the following to mitigate the risks further:

  • Third Party / Suppliers Policy which sets out internal requirements for buying goods and services;
  • Ethical Conduct Policy covering issues of ethics, conduct, and standards to be expected not only of our staff, but our suppliers; and
  • Whistleblowing Policy which encourages staff to report concerns including any related to modern slavery/trafficking and child or forced labour.

Training

During the year, we have continued to provide advice and guidance to those teams who have direct responsibility for relevant supply chains and our teams which procure suppliers have participated in further modern slavery training. We also maintain a Modern Slavery Act Guidance document on our Company intranet.

Looking Ahead

Over the course of the next financial year we will continue to enhance our procedures to help us identify, prevent and mitigate any risks of modern slavery or human trafficking in relation to new and existing suppliers.

Approval

This statement has been formally approved by the Board of AKT II Limited and signed on their behalf.

This statement is made pursuant to section 54 of the Modern Slavery Act 2015 and constitutes AKT II’s modern slavery and human trafficking statement for the financial year 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2019.